Regulation of neurogenesis by two-hour cycle biological clock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17024027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAGEYAMA Ryoichiro  Kyoto University, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (80224369)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords神経幹細胞 / Hes1 / Notchシグナル / オシレーション / プロニューラル遺伝子 / 短周期遺伝子発現リズム / ニューロン新生 / 成体脳 / 成体脳ニューロン新生 / コンディショナルノックアウト / Rbpj / タモキシフェン誘導性Cre / Nestin-CreERT2マウス / 発現オシレーション / タモキシフェン誘導性Creリコンビナーゼ / Hesl / Neurogenin / リアルタイムイメージング / Delta / マウス / 境界 / コンパートメント / モルフォゲン / 放射状グリア
Research Abstract
In embryonic neural stem cells, Hes1 expression oscillates with a period of about two hours, and Hes1 oscillations drive oscillatory expression of the proneural gene Ngn2 and the Notch ligand Dll1. Dll1 oscillations lead to mutual activation of Notch signaling and maintenance of neural stem cells. When Hes1 expression disappears, Ngn2 is expressed in a sustained manner, thereby promoting neuronal differentiation. In the adult brain, neurogenesis from neural stem cells is essential, and neural stem cells are maintained by the Notch-Hes pathway. These results revealed the significance of the rhythmic gene Hes1 in regulation of embryonic and adult neural stem cells.