Analyses for regulation of brain system by using CNR/protocadherin molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17024034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Takeshi  Osaka University, 大学院・生命機能研究科, 教授 (10241241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRABAYASHI Takahiro  大阪大学, 大学院・生命機能研究科, 助教 (40297015)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsカドヘリン / 遺伝子クラスター / 神経細胞 / 神経回路 / 多様性 / セロトニン / 遺伝子制御 / ノックアウトマウス / 行動 / 脳神経 / ゲノム / シナプス / Fyn
Research Abstract
The brain is a complex system, and is composed of enormous number of neurons, which have individual activity. To understand mechanism of generation and regulation of the complex brain system, we try to examine molecular mechanisms for acquiring neuronal individuality and for generating neural networks in the brain. Here we revealed that about 50 members of CNR/protocadherin genes are differentially expressed in individual neurons, and their expressions are random and combinatorial in each neuron. Also molecules of CNR/protocadherin have significant function for generating correct neural networks during brain development.