Characterization of the enzymatic properties of γ-secretase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17025008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2007-2009)
The University of Tokyo (2005-2006)
Principal Investigator
IHARA Yasuo  Doshisha University, 生命医科学部, 教授 (60114386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNAMOTO Satoru  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 准教授 (10345043)
MORISHIMA Maho  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 特任准教授 (50204722)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsAlzheimer disease / γセクレターゼ / γ切断 / ε切断 / トリペプチド仮説 / アミロイドβタンパク / Aβ産生 / 膜内分解 / アルツハイマー病 / APP / 1型膜タンパク質 / αヘリックス / 脳神経疾患 / 脳・神経 / 認知症 / タンパク質 / 酵素 / アミロイドβタンパク質
Research Abstract
How the cleavage proceeds within the membrane has long been enigmatic. We previously hypothesized that βCTF is cleaved first at the membrane-cytoplasm boundary, producing two long Ass, Aβ48 and Aβ49, which are processed further by releasing three residues at each step to produce Aβ42 and Aβ40, respectively. To test this hypothesis, we used LC-MS/MS to quantify the specific tripeptides that are postulated to be released. Using CHAPSO-reconstituted γ-secretase system, we confirmed that Aβ49 is converted to Aβ43/40 by successively releasing two or three tripeptides, and that Aβ48 is converted to Aβ42/38 by successively releasing two tripeptides or these plus an additional tetrapeptide.