Molecular pathogenesis of Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17025009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IWATSUBO Takeshi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50223409)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / αシヌクレイン / LRRK2 / 神経変性 / リン酸化 / キナーゼ活性 / 遺伝子 / プロテインキナーゼ / 脳神経疾患 / 老化 / 神経化学
Research Abstract
Using transgenic C. elegans that pan-neuronally overexpress human alpha-synuclein in neurons, we searched for genes that modify the neurotoxicity of alpha-synuclein, and identified endocytosis-related genes as modifiers. These results suggest that impairment in endocytotic function is involved in the mechanism of neurodegeneration of PD. We also found that GTP binding is essential to the kinase activity of LRRK2, a responsible gene product of PARK8. We also found that autophosphorylation of Thr1410 and Thr1967 of LRRK2 is important for the regulation of its kinase activity.