Identification of therapeutic targets by genetic studies of neurodegeneration signal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17025010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIURA Masayuki  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 教授 (50202338)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsモデル生物 / ショウジョウバエ / 細胞死 / 神経変性 / プロテアソーム / ポリグルタミン病 / 変性蛋白質 / 遺伝学 / IAPファミリー / カスパーゼ / bcl-2 / drob-1 / RNA干渉法
Research Abstract
The ubiquitin-proteasome system, which contributes to protein quality control by degrading unfolded or misfolded proteins, is closely related to the etiology of neurodegenerative disorders. The 26S proteasome is composed of one, proteolytically active, core particle (alias 20S proteasome) and one or two 19S regulatory particles subdivided into lid and base subcomplexes. In a genetic gain-of-function screen, we identified one of the lid subunits as a suppressor of expanded polyglutamine-induced neurodegenerative phenotypes in a Drosophila disease model. Our results suggest that an age-related reduction in 26S proteasome activity is the key factor of the increased risk for late-onset of neurodegeneration, and implicate that keeping the amount of the 26S proteasome by providing an overexpressed lid subunit will provide a way to delay the onset of neurodegeneration in vivo.