Elucidation of molecular pathomechanisms of schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17025016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Toru  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00198441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Naoki  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70312296)
KURUMAJI Akeo  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00251504)
TAKAO Keizo  京都大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (80420397)
柏 淳  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10301227)
石井 澄和  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 教務職員 (20106660)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords統合失調症 / ドーパミン神経伝達 / グルタミン酸神経伝達 / NMDA型グルタミン酸受容体 / 内在性D-セリン / methamphetamine / phencyclidine / 脳部位 / phencyclodine / 生後発達 / 大脳新皮質 / 視床 / D-serine / 遺伝子発現 / 遺伝子改変マウス
Research Abstract
To clarify the molecular basis of schizophrenia, we have explored and detected the developmentally regulated schizophrenomimetic-inducible genes from the rat brain regions as thenovel candidates for schizophrenia-associated molecules in terms of the phenomena that schizophrenia and its pharmacological models usually occur after the specific postnatal period.Moreover, we have newly cloned and clarified the two genes and the glial regulation, respectively,which are closely related to the endogenous D-serine signal controls to get further cues for theinvestigation on the possible dysfunction of the NMDA type glutamate receptor and its co-agonistD-serine in the schizophrenia brains.