Development of pathogenesis-based therapy for polyglutamine diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17025020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SOBUE Gen  Nagoya University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20148315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Fumiaki  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (30378012)
KATSUNO Masahisa  名古屋大学, 高等研究院, 特任講師 (50402566)
服部 直樹  名古屋大学, 医学部・附属病院, 准教授 (10402570)
道勇 学  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90293703)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsポリグルタミン / 球脊髄性筋萎縮症(SBMA) / 脊髄小脳失調症(SCA) / 転写障害 / TGF-β / 球脊髄性筋萎縮症 / 運動ニューロン / ユビキチン / プロテアソーム / 17-DMAG / ポリグルタミン病 / CHIP / 軸索輸送 / モーター蛋白質 / dnactin1 / ニューロフィラメント / HSP / 17-AAG / GGA / ユビキチン-プロテアソーム
Research Abstract
In this study, we demonstrated that the disruption of TGF-β signaling by the pathogenic androgen receptor (AR) is associated with polyglutamine-induced motor neuron damage in SBMA. Our in vivo analyses also showed that Hsp90 inhibitors facilitate proteasomal degradation of the pathogenic AR. These results indicate that pharmacological modification of UPS activity and cellular signals such as TGF-β appear to be promising therapeutic approaches for SBMA and other polyglutamine diseases.