Study on the mechanism of aggregate formation in neurodegeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17025044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
NUKINA Nobuyuki  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 構造神経病理研究チーム, チームリーダー (10134595)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords分子神経病理学 / 神経変性疾患 / ポリグルタミン病 / 凝集体結合蛋白質 / シャペロン / プロテアソーム / ハンチントン病 / ポリグルタミン / 凝集体 / 凝集体結合蛋白 / ナトリウムチャネルβ4サブユニット / 転写調節障害 / RNA結合蛋白 / クロスシード / 転写因子 / ショウジョウバエ / RNAi / beta4 subunit
Research Abstract
We have been working about the aggregate formation and its effect on the neurodegeneration of polyglutamine diseases in this project, mainly focusing on the identification of the aggregate interacting proteins and of the target molecules for drugs modulating aggregate formation. We could find several molecules, which modulate aggregate formation or its degradation. Our approach is important for developing new therapies in future. Furthermore, we could develop a new gene therapy, in which abnormal disease protein could be specifically degraded. The effect of this treatment in vivo itself revealed the pathological significance of aggregates in the disease process.