Elucidation of DECODE cycle that regulates homeostasis mediated by protein modification.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17054004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUKAMIZU Akiyoshi  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (60199172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DAITOKU Hiroaki  筑波大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (30361314)
HIROTA Keiko  筑波大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 助手 (00375370)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords翻訳後修飾 / フォークヘッド転写因子 / リン酸化 / アセチル化 / ユビキチン化 / アルギニンメチル化 / アルギニンメチル化コード / 食シグナル / フォークヘッド / 複合体精製 / 酸化ストレス / UV損傷 / 修復 / 複製 / アレルギンメチル化 / E3リガーゼ / タンパク質修飾 / アセチルか / メチル化 / グリシン-アルギニンタンパク質 / アルギニンメチル化酵素 / インスリン応答性 / 脱アセチル化 / EWS / コアクチベーター
Research Abstract
We have found the ubiquitin-dependent degradation of the forkhead transcription factor・Foxo1 coupled with the phosphorylation mediated via PKB that is activated by insulin-mediated signaling pathway and set out a new mode of insulin action that affects the fate of protein stabilization. We discovered the reduced affinity to the recognition DNA sequence of Foxo1 acetylated by CBP, leading to gene repression of the target genes and demolished the general concept that acetylation of transcription factors induces gene activation. We also demonstrated the re-activation of Foxo1 deacetylated by NAD^+-dependent Sir2. In the present study, we revealed that acetylated Foxo1 is increasingly phosphorylated by PKB and that Foxo1 is methylated by protein arginine methyltransferase・PRMT1 and then the phosphorylation of Foxo1 by PKB is inhibited by the methylation. Furthermore, we illustrated the apoptosis induction mediated by the increased arginine methylation of Foxo1 by PRMT1 in response to H_2O_2 oxidative stress through the Bim gene activation and proposed a novel arginine methylation code as a cross-talk regulation between methylation and phosphorylation.