Unified crosstalk of signal transduction, chromatin regulation, and RNA processing by transcription complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17054022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
OHKUMA Yoshiaki  University of Toyama, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 教授 (70192515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣瀬 豊  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学部, 助手 (00218851)
田中 亜紀  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学部, 助手 (50432109)
高野 克彦  富山大学, 薬学部, 助手 (50293303)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIROSE Yutaka  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 准教授 (00218851)
TANAKA Aki  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 助教 (50432109)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsRNAポリメラーゼII(Pol II) / 基本転写因子TFIIH / CTD / メディエーター複合体 / リン酸化 / コファクター / TFIIE / フォークヘッドドメイン / ルディエーター複合体 / CDK19 / 酵母2ハイブリッド法 / Rpb5 / 基本転写因子 / TFIIEβ / Rpb / MED15 / KIXドメイン / CDK8 / CDK11 / TFIIH / Rpb12 / Znフィンガードメイン
Research Abstract
The applicants characterized the functions of two general transcription factors, TFIIE and TFIIH, which assist Pol II for accurate transcription, and the multisubunit Mediator complex which transduces transcriptional activation signals to Pol II in the nucleus. As for Mediator, we demonstrated that two CDK subunits play a role as a molecular switch between positive and negative regulations in transcription, and we further elucidated the molecular mechenism of TFIIH regulation by TFIIE upon binding.