Comparative Analysis of the DECODE Systems in Hematopoiesis and Oxidative Stress Response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17054028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Kazuhiko  Tohoku University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00250738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUTO Akihiko  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (80343292)
太田 力  国立がんセンター研究所, 疾病ゲノムセンター, 室長 (10290892)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsBach1 / Bach2 / 転写因子 / クロマチン / 発現制御
Research Abstract
DECODE complexes of Bach1, Bach2, and MafK were purified and characterized by using mass spectrometry analysis. Bach1 was found to interact with the tumor suppressor p53 and to inhibit cellular senescence induced by oxidative stress. Bach1 recruits histone deacetylase 1 to some of the p53 target genes and promotes histone deacetylation. In addition, a DECODE gene circuit for the class switch recombination of antibody genes has been identified.