Analysis of DECODE system that regulates endogenous levels of gibberellins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17054029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yohsuke  Hiroshima University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90183855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Masaru  産業技術総合研究所, チームリーダー (40357348)
古本 強  広島大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (30313208)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FURUMOTO Tsuyoshi  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (30313208)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords転写調節 / キナーゼ / 植物ホルモン / フィードバック制御 / ジベレリン / 転写調節因子 / フィードバック / 信号伝達
Research Abstract
Gibberellins (GAs) are essential regulators of many aspects of plant growth. The homeostasis of GAs is maintained by negative feedback in plants. In this study, we found that a kinase NtCDPK1 regulates the transcription factor RSG, which is involved in gibberellin feedback regulation. Furthermore, we identified a DELLA interacting protein GAF1 and a MYB-like transcription factor that is involved in the growth of petiole.