Post-translational histnoe modification and chromatin strucure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17054032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ITO Takashi  Nagasaki University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (90306275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Takeya  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50363502)
NANABA Yasuaki  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90444869)
MIZUSAKI Hirofumi  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40467957)
沖 昌也  長崎大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (60420626)
安井 潔  長崎大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (50372777)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsDNA高次構浩 / アセチル化 / エピジェネティクス / クロマチン / ヌクレオソーム / ヒストン / ユビキチン化 / リン酸化 / 遺伝子転写 / DNA高次構造 / 肝再生 / 脱ユビキチン化 / クロストーク / 転写開始 / 翻訳後修飾 / 再構築
Research Abstract
In the eukaryotic nucleus, genomic DNA interacts with numerous proteins to form chromatin. Packaging of the template into chromatin appears to affect all stages of transcription, including initiation and elongation. Diverse histone modifications, such as acetylation, methylation and ubiquitylation have been linked to the regulation of cellular activities such as transcription, repair and replication. In this project we clarified unique histone deubiquitylase USP21. USP21 hydrolyzes isopeptide bond between histone H2A and ubiquitin. We identified that USP21 activate transcription through histone modification cascade that connects deubiquitylation of ubiquitylkated histone H2A, histone H3 K4 methylation and subsequent transcriptional activation.