Mechanism for regulation of DECODE complexes in gene activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17054033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Kazuhiro  Yokohama City University, 医学研究科, 教授 (90260330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 光  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90300962)
椎名 政昭  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (30347299)
浜田 恵輔  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00344052)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIINA Masaaki  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (30347299)
HAMADA Keisuke  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (00344052)
SATO Ko  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (90300962)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords転写因子 / タンパク質-核酸複合体 / Ets1,Runx1,エンハンサー / 化学修飾 / 連携研究者 / 転写制御因子 / エンハンソソーム / Runx1 / Ets1 / ヒストンシャペロン / クロマチンリモデリング / エンハンセオソーム / ヒストンシヤペロン / リン酸化 / MeCP2
Research Abstract
Multiple transcription factors (TFs) regulate transcription by forming TFs-DNA complexes. A cell signaling causes chemical modification of transcription factors, which modulates transcriptional activities. Besides, effect of chemical modification of transcription factors on their activity in the context of TFs-DNA complexes, however, is largely unknown. In this sturdy, we showed that the phosphorylation of a transcription factor Ets1 "differentially" modulates Ets1-containing TFs-DNA complexes. In addition, we clarified the underlying mechanism by which the selective modulation of Ets1-containing TFs-DNA complexes is achieved using NMR analyses of allosteric regulation of Runx1 by CBFβ and crystallographic analyses of multiprotein-DNA complex comprised of Ets1, Runx1 and CBFβ formed on the TCRα gene enhancer.