| Project/Area Number |
17054039
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Biological Sciences
| Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Nobuyuki Nippon Medical School, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (80222115)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ABE Yoshinori 日本医科大学, 老人病研究所, 助教 (00386153)
UEHARA Ikuno 日本医科大学, 老人病研究所, 助教 (50434139)
NAKAJIMA Wataru 日本医科大学, 老人病研究所, 助教 (40557500)
SATO Eri 日本医科大学, 老人病研究所, 講師 (90339440)
KAWAUTI Keiko 日本医科大学, 老人病研究所, 講師 (40434138)
TOBIUME Kei 日本医科大学, 老人病研究所, 講師 (40350037)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 癌化 / 癌抑制 / p53 / グルコース代謝 / NF-κB / グルコーストランスポーター / O-GlcNAc修飾 / P53 / 発癌 / IL-6 / Stat3 / Hedeho sinal / Mdm2 / NF-KB / IKKα / B / Hedgehog signal / β / 足場非依存性増殖 / 癌遺伝子 / GLUT3 / Aurora-A / 細胞周期制御 / Hedgehogシグナル |
| Research Abstract |
Cancer cells preferentially utilize aerobic glycolysis for energy provision and this metabolic change is important for tumour growth. In this study period, we found that tumor suppressor p53 limits glycolysis. and that loss of function of p53 induces enhancement of glycolysis through activation of the treansciption factor NF-κB. We also found that enhanced glycolysis is essential for oncogene-induced cell transformation in p53-deficient cells, and propose a novel mechanism for tumor suppression by p53.