A Study on the Urbanization in West Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17063001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TSUNEKI Akira  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (70192648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKE Yutaka  筑波大学, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (60261749)
YAMADA Shigeo  筑波大学, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (30323223)
IKEDA Jun  筑波大学, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (60288850)
ISHIDA Keiko  (財)古代オリエント博物館, 研究部長 (30132757)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords西アジア / 都市化 / 部族社会 / 農耕社会 / 遊牧民 / ビシュリ山系 / メソポタミア / セトゥルメント / メンポタミア / 農耕社 / セトウルメント
Research Abstract
We undertook archaeological excavations in a dry inland area (Al-Raqqa) and a humid Mediterranean area (Idlib) in Syria. The purpose of these excavations was to study the development of urbanization in each area. Based on the material obtained from the excavations, we reconstructed the two regions history from the Neolithic to the Bronze Age. The urbanization process may be connected with the development of tribal societies in each area. We also carried out linguistic analysis of the old Amorite and Aramaic names and Semitic urheimat on the clay tablets.