Expansion and formation processes of the food production society in the arid land of West Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17063003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHIAKI Yoshihiro  The University of Tokyo, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (70256197)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsビシュリ山系 / ユーフラテス中流域 / 新石器時代 / 青銅器時代 / 石器製作技術 / 遊牧 / セム系部族社会 / ガーネム・アル=アリ / シリア砂漠 / ハブール平原 / マルヴ・ダシュト平原 / 農耕牧畜 / 遊牧民 / 西アジア / 天水農耕 / 考古学 / 石器 / 部族社会
Research Abstract
A series of fieldwork and the related research was conducted in the steppe region of the Middle Euphrates, North Syria. The results indicated that the extensive exploitation of the steppe environments in this part of Syria commenced during the Early Bronze Age, presumably by the nomadic pastoralists. In addition, they revealed a distinct pattern on the distribution of the Early Bronze Age settlements, cemeteries, and other work spots, which is believed to reflect the stratified tribal levels of the society in this period. These data greatly contribute to our better understanding of the tribal formation processes in the Middle Euphrates steppe.