Comparative Studies on Burial Practice of Ancient Semitic Pastoral Nomads.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17063004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Sumio  Kanazawa University, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (90238527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 足立 拓朗 (足立 拓郎)  金沢大学, 中近東文化センター, 研究員 (90276006)
徳永 里沙  慶応大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (00458936)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ADACHI Takuro  中近東文化センター附属博物館, 研究員 (90276006)
TOKUNAGA Risa  慶応大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (00458936)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsセム系 / 部族社会 / 遊牧民 / 墓制 / ビシュリ山系 / 西アジア
Research Abstract
The primary results of our research project on the northwestern flank of Mt. Bishri include: 1) to have specified archaeological footprints of pastoral Mar-tu/Amurru who triggered the Semitization of the ancient Near East; and 2) to have traced the formation process of their multi-layered social structure through the diachronic composition analysis of their cemetery. These findings have contributed to reconstructing the social dynamics of Bronze Age pastoral nomads who served as a historical and structural source of ancient Semitic tribal communities.