| Project/Area Number |
17063005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Humanities and Social Sciences
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
HOSHINO Mitsuo Nagoya University, 大学院・環境学研究科, 名誉教授 (40023626)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Tsuyoshi 名古屋大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 教授 (00236605)
NAKAMURA Toshio 名古屋大学, 年代測定総合研究センター, 教授 (10135387)
YOSHIDA Hidekazu 名古屋大学, 博物館, 准教授 (30324403)
TSUKADA Kazuhiro 名古屋大学, 博物館, 助教 (80303600)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAITO Takeshi 名城大学, 総合理工学部, 准教授 (50242813)
KATSURADA Yusuke 名古屋大学, 学生相談総合センター, 研究員 (40456710)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 考古学 / 環境変動 / 環境地質学 / 環境化学 / 年代測定 / 第四紀 / シリア / ユーフラテス河 |
| Research Abstract |
Our team has conducted geological, chronological and environmental field survey in and around the Tell Ghanem al-Ali excavation site. Important research results are as follows. (1) The tell is located on the lowermost terrace that formation was started c. 3300-3100 cal BC. (2) The ^<14>C chronology suggests that the human occupation lasted from 3100 to 2050 cal BC at the tell site. The dates of the cairn tombs in the Bishri Mountains are younger than 2000 cal BC. (3) The younger the sediment samples collected from the oxbow lakes, the higher the ratio of herbaceous pollen fossils to woody pollen fossils.