Civilization of the Sumerian Writing System: Formation and Diffusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17063006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
NAEKAWA Kazuya  Kokushikan University, 21世紀アジア学部, 教授 (60027547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Tohru  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (80116665)
YODA Izumi  常磐大学, 国際学部, 教授 (40285747)
MORI Wakaha  , 総合地球環境学研究所, ブロジェクト上級研究員 (80419457)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATHUSHIMA Eiko  法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 教授 (90157305)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsシュメール / 文字記録システム / シリア / セム / メソポタミア / アッカド / ユーフラテス / スサ / アムル人 / 楔形文字テキスト / 領域国家 / 楔形文字 / 粘土板 / Martu / シュメール文宇 / ユーフラテス流域地方 / 粘土板文宇記録システム / アッカド語 / 都市国家 / 前3千年紀 / アムル / 楔形文字記録システム / 前2千年紀
Research Abstract
The Sumerian writing system, invented in the last period of the 4th millennium BC, was fully accepted by the Semitic peoples in northern Mesopotamia and Syria in the middle of the 3rd millennium BC at the latest. Thus we have defined the Syro-Mesopotamian civilization as the "civilization of the Sumerian writing system." The following topics have been studied in this research project : 1) the formation and diffusion of the Sumerian writing system, 2) the social system and the political ideology of the Semitic peoples as seen in the Syro-Mesopotamian cuneiform documents.