| Project/Area Number |
17063007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Humanities and Social Sciences
| Research Institution | The Graduate University for Advanced Studies (2006-2009) Kyoto University (2005) |
Principal Investigator |
HONGO Hitomi The Graduate University for Advanced Studies, 葉山高等研究センター, 准教授 (20303919)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
丹野 研一 山口大学, 農学部・生物資源環境科学科, 助教 (10419864)
那須 浩郎 総合研究大学院大学, 葉山高等研究センター, 上級研究員 (60390704)
茂原 信生 奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 客員研究員 (20049208)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
茂原 信生 総合研究大学院大学, 奈良文化財研究所, 客員研究員 (20049208)
姉崎 智子 総合研究大学院大学, 群馬県立自然史博物館, 研究員 (50379012)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 牧畜 / 遊牧 / 植物栽培 / 生業 / 環境 / 西アジア / ユーフラテス川 / 動物考古学 / 民族考古植物学 / シリア / トルコ / ヨルダン / 南東アナトリア |
| Research Abstract |
The study has investigated the use of both animal and plant resource and changes of the environment during the period before the beginning of agriculture to the period of formation of city states in West Asia. We could obtain data on the range and quantity of animals and plants utilized by the people in early agricultural villages in the Neolithic, which will help understanding the process of domestication and the subsistence basis for the development of cities in northern Mesopotamia. We also investigated the beginning of nomadic pastoralism.