Transition in the Biological Features of the Inhabitants in the Middle Euphrates and its Peripheral Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17063008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Hidemi  The University of Shiga Prefecture, 人間看護学部, 教授 (60027480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAKURA Hiroo  大阪大学, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 教授 (00178063)
KONDO Osamu  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (40244347)
OGIHARA Naomichi  慶応義塾大学, 理工学部, 助教 (70324605)
NAKONO Yoshihiko  大阪大学, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 准教授 (50217808)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords西アジア / ユーフラテス河 / 古人骨解析 / CT画像 / 時代的変遷 / シリア / ビショリ地域 / 古人骨 / イラク / mtDNA / 時代的変異 / データベース / 形態学 / 形質 / ハムリン
Research Abstract
This research is one of the Planned Researches in a Scientific Research on Priority Areas entitled "Formation of Semitic Tribal Communities : Integrated Research in the Bishri Mountains, Middle Euphrates, Syria". To play a part in this integrated research, following studies on human remains have been conducted: the global surveys on the human remains of the West Asia origin, the development of the system for the analysis of the skull morphology with CT scanner, field works in Bishri Mountains, and the chronological analyses of human remains from Bishri Area and surrounding regions.