| Project/Area Number |
17063009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Humanities and Social Sciences
| Research Institution | Kokushikan University |
Principal Investigator |
OHNUMA Katsuhiko Kokushikan University, イラク古代文化研究所, 教授 (70152204)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJII Sumio 金沢大学, 人間社会研究域, 教授 (90238527)
NISHIAKI Yoshihiro 東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (70256197)
TSUNEKI Akira 筑波大学, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (70192648)
MIYASHITA Saeko (財)古代オリエント博物館, 研究部, 研究員 (80132760)
SATO Hiroyuki 東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50292743)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 西アジア考古学 / セム系部族社会 / ユーフラテス河中流域 / ビシュリ山系 |
| Research Abstract |
This research team supervising the Research Project "Formation of Communities of Semitic Tribes" (Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Area) regularly held research meetings and open lectures/symposia in 2005-2009 to accumulate knowledge in the research field concerned. It renewed the homepage and published research reports and newsletters on regular/frequent bases to open our research results to the public as quick as possible. In addition to these research activities, it supervised 14 times of surveys and excavations in Syria after arranging schedules of the research teams, encouraging also related research in Japan and abroad. Two important results were achieved through the series of cooperative research activities. One of them is that we could materialize the major objective of the research project, that is, integrated research based on harmonized cooperation of different institutions and/or research fields. Another is that we could acquire archaeological evidences to prove our intial hypothesis that the Semitic tribes along the Middle Euphrates repeated separation and re-unification through history.