Integrated Research on the Assyrian Civilization in Northern Mesopotamia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17063010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
NUMOTO Hirotoshi  Kokushikan University, 体育学部, 教授 (40198560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Hideaki  国士舘大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50103635)
YAMADA Shigeo  筑波大学, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (30323223)
SHINBO Masahiro  国士舘大学, イラク古代文化研究所, 共同研究員 (60407202)
KITANA Nibuhiko  東京文化財研究所, 伝統技術保存修復室, 室長 (90167370)
KOIZUMI Tatsundo  国士舘大学, イラク古代文化研究所, 共同研究員 (80257237)
小口 和美  国士舘大学, イラク古代文化研究所, 教授 (90194521)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIYAMA Shinichi  サイバー大学, 世界遺産学部, 准教授 (50392551)
SHIBATA Daisuke  筑波大学, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 助教 (40553293)
KUME Shogo  国士舘大学, イラク古代文化研究所, 共同研究員 (30550777)
Research Collaborator ONO Isamu  国士舘大学, 理工学部, 技術職員
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアッシリア / 楔形文字 / 粘土板文書 / テル・タバン / メソポタミア / シリア / ハブール / 中期アッシリア時代
Research Abstract
This research mainly focused on the investigation of Tell Taban, in the north-eastern Syria. We carried out excavations at Tell Taban in this research period. The most remarkable discovery is that large number of Old Babylonian (18 B.C.) and Middle Assyrian (13,12 B.C.) cuneiform texts have been excavated. According to the research result of the study of those texts, we clarified that change of the rule area at the northern Mesopotamia in the earlier half of 2nd millennium B.C. and a part of local administration system on the Middle Assyrian period which is process of formation of the Assyrian Empire.