Developing Database of Archaeological Sites in West Asia : An Investigation through the Analysis of Satellite Images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17063012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Ken  Kokushikan University, イラク古代文化研究所, 教授 (00103672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Hitoshi  国士舘大学, 文学部, 教授 (80208496)
Research Collaborator GOTO Tomoya  国士舘大学, 大学院・人文科学研究科, 博士課程院生
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords西アジア / 考古遺跡 / データベース / 文化遺産 / 衛星画像 / メソポタミア / リモートセンシング / GIS / ALOS衛星 / 考古学 / ビシュリ山地 / セム語族 / シュメール / メソポタミア文明
Research Abstract
We conducted the research of compiling the database that contains information about ancient archaeological sites in Mesopotamian region in Western Asia by the Analysis of satellite image. The adoption of the analysis of satellite image enabled to research the wider area in faster speed, especially the area where the field investigation is not possible such as in Iraq. It achieved the precise interpretation of the distributional survey. The first purpose of the research was to compiling the database. Nevertheless, it also contributed the protection of cultural heritage in Iraq which in severe situation by providing the outcomes of database research to specialists in Iraq.