Development of City-States and the Tribes in the Palestine Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17063013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
TSUKIMOTO Akio  Rikkyo University, 文学部, 教授 (10147928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKITA Masaaki  天理大学, 文学部, 教授 (50248176)
YAMAGA TETSUO  北星学園大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80230332)
ICHIKAWA Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (20223084)
SUGIMOTO Tomotoshi  慶應大学, 文学部, 教授 (80338243)
MAKINO Kumi  鎌倉女子大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90212208)
KUWABARA Hisao  天理大学, 文学部, 教授 (00234633)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKITA Masaaki  天理大学, 文学部, 教授 (50248176)
ICHIKAWA Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (20223084)
KUWABARA Hisao  天理大学, 文学部, 教授 (00234633)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords鉄器時代 / 後期青銅器時代 / 考古学 / 都市 / アマルナ文書 / アナハラト / 古代イスラエル / 聖書考古学 / 初期鉄器時代 / 都市の発達 / 前期青銅器時代 / 古代パレスチナ / イスラエル / テル・レヘシュ / 都市遺跡 / セム系遊牧民 / イスラエル考古学 / 中期青銅器時代 / イスラエルの起源 / 城門 / セム族 / パレスチナ / 古代都市 / イッサカル / 青銅器時代
Research Abstract
Five seasons of archaeological excavations were carried out at Tel Rekhesh located in Lower Galilee, Israel. As a result of the excavations, we clarified the development of a city in the region and its cultural characteristics. We also examined textual evidences of the second half of the second millennium BCE and came to the conclusion that Tel Rekhesh should be identified with Anaharat, a city state of the period mentioned in two Egyptian royal inscriptions. In addition to this, we came to know the possibility that the Amarna letters nos. 237-239, which provenance had been unknown, could have been sent from Tel Rekhesh.