Development of Advanced Molecular Transformations of Functional Carbon Molecules using Fine Acid-Base Catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17065010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MARUOKA Keiji  Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20135304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOI Takashi  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (80271708)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywords炭素資源 / 有機酸塩基触媒 / 高度分子変換 / プロセス有機合成化学 / キラル相間移動反応 / 光学活性アミノ酸 / 二官能基性有機触媒 / キラルジカルボン酸触媒 / キラル相間移動触媒 / キラル二官能性アミン触媒 / 不斉アミノ化反応 / 不斉マンニッヒ反応 / アルドール反応 / キラルジカルボン酸 / イミノアザエナミン反応 / 炭素炭素結合形成反応 / アミノ酸 / 不斉共役付加反応 / 不斉アルドール反応 / 不斉分子変換反応 / 二官能基性触媒 / 不斉ヒドロキシアミノ化 / スピロ型アンモニウム塩 / クラウンエーテル / 人工アミノ酸
Research Abstract
The development of excellent synthetic organic reactions to prepare important materials is urgent to Japan, where natural resources are scarce, as a scientific and technological country in order to keep the international superiority in the field of pharmaceutical and chemical industries. In this priority area, we utilize the readily accessible carbon resources efficiently, and pursuit new carbon-carbon bond-forming reactions based on the truly efficient molecular transformations. Namely, the field of asymmetric phase transfer chemistry, which is regarded as a desirable approach in process synthetic organic chemistry, has been exploited by using chiral binaphthyl-modified quaternary ammonium salts for the development of new, efficient asymmetric carbon-carbon bond-forming reactions. A rational design of chiral bifunctional organocatalysts and chiral dicarboxylic acid catalysts have been also realized for developing several new asymmetric methodologies.