Control of Super-Hierarchical Helical Structures of Next-Generation Conjugated Polymers and Their Innovative Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17067002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
AKAGI Kazuo  Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20150964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Toshio  福井大学, 工学部・環境・生命未来工学科, 教授 (60026276)
KANETO Keiichi  九州工業大学, 大学院・生命体工学研究科, 教授 (70124766)
FUJIKI Michiya  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 教授 (00346313)
YAMAMOTO Takakazu  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 教授 (10016743)
KURODA Shin-ichi  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20291403)
NISHIDE Hiroyuki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院応用化学専攻, 教授 (90120930)
HOTTA Shu  京都工芸繊維大学, 大学院・工芸科学研究科, 教授 (00360743)
MIZOGUCHI Kenji  首都大学東京, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40087101)
ABE Shuji  産業技術総合研究所, ナノテクノロジー研究部門, 副研究部門長、ナノ構造物性理論グループ長 (30356373)
KISHIDA Hideo  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科マテリアル理工学専攻, 准教授 (40311633)
OKADA Shuji  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (30250848)
KAWAI Tsuyoshi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 教授 (40221197)
RIKUKAWA Mashiro  上智大学, 理工学部・化学科, 教授 (10245798)
KOBAYASHI Norihisa  千葉大学, 大学院・融合科学研究科, 教授 (50195799)
OTSUKA Hideyuki  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 准教授 (00293051)
FUJII AKIHIKO  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科電気電子情報工学専攻, 准教授 (80304020)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords共役ポリマー / 階層制御 / 機能制御 / ヘリカルポリアセチレン / キラル液晶場 / らせん構造 / キラル発光 / キラルドーパント / 高分子合成 / 高分子構造・物性 / 超階層構造 / 電子・電気材料 / 光・磁気機能 / 合成金属 / 共役ポリマー科学 / 階層構造 / 共役高分子 / 若手育成 / 非線形現象
Research Abstract
The present research area has aimed to explore profound potentialities of conjugated polymers and to extract innovative electronic, magnetic and optical functions that should give rise to the next-generation materials. The project has focused on (i) synthesis of novel and fruitful conjugated polymers by means of sophisticated designs for molecules and chemical reactions, and (ii) super-hierarchical control covering primary to higher order structures, and morphological control of self-organized assemblies and complexes, and (iii) precise evaluation of physical properties and investigation of intrinsic functions by virtue of well defined multi-layered structures. Through rigorous achievement of the project, we have fostered and cultivated the scientific field of conjugated polymers.