Formation and characterization of the stable single atomic and molecular junction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17069001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KIGUCHI Manabu  Hokkaido University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (70313020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村越 敬  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (40241301)
並河 英紀  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (30372262)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords少数電子素子 / スピンエレクトロニクス / ナノコンタクト / ナノ材料 / 量子細線 / 単一分子伝導 / 金属ナノワイヤー / 量子化コンダクタンス / 電気化学 / 金属ナノ接合 / 単分子接合
Research Abstract
We have fabricated stable metal atomic wires under the electrochemical potential control. The structure and stability of the wire can be controlled by the electrochemical potential. The single molecular junctions having new metal-molecule contact was developed, such as Au-CN, Pt-CN, Pt-S bonds. In order to characterize the single molecular junction, we developed the vibration spectroscopy of the single molecular junction. The hydrogen and benzene molecular junction was characterized with this spectroscopy.