Characterization of the molecule bridging nano-link electrodes byusing scanning probe microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17069002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TADAHIRO Komeda  Tohoku University, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (30312234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAOKA Tsuyoshi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 講師 (90261479)
SAINOO Yasuyuki  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (10375165)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords1分子科学 / ナノ表面・界面 / 非弾性トンネル分光 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / アルカンチオール膜 / 自己組織化 / ナノ電極 / プタロシアニン / 近藤効果 / 単分子磁石 / 金微粒子 / カーボンナノチューブ / プロッホ状態 / 干渉波 / 定在波 / 単一分子分光 / 振動分光 / ブロッホ状態 / ナノコンタクト / 表面・界面物性 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 半導体超微細化 / マイクロナノデバイス / 先端機能デバイス / 分子認識 / 複合材料・物性
Research Abstract
Electron conductance through a single molecule has attracted attentions because it is possible to control structures, electronic states and functional groups of the molecules. In spite of intensive studies, there are many questions left unanswered. In this study, we tried to measure the path by detecting vibrational modes of the molecules which are caused by the current. We employed scanning tunneling microscope (STM) setting for this purpose, in which the substrate metal surface is an electrode and the STM-tip is the other electrode. The results showed that almost complete vibrational signals of the alkanethiol molecule can be detected. The result was compared with a density-functional calculation, which shows an excellent agreement. In addition, we have found that a certain portion of the current are hopping between neighboring molecules, instead of confined in a single molecule from one electrode to the other.