Electrical Properties of nano-scale conductors connected to fixed electrodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17069004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OOTUKA Youiti  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (50126009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANDA Akinobu  筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 准教授 (30281637)
TSUKAGOSHI Kazuhito  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主任研究者 (50322665)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsナノ電極 / 単分子計測 / 微細加工 / 量子伝導 / メカニカルブレークジャンクション / グラフェン / ナノ炭素材料 / ジョセフソン接合 / 単分子伝導
Research Abstract
Deep understanding of the electrical conduction in the nano-domain is necessary to realize the molecule electronics, ultimate electric circuits that designate individual molecules as electronic parts. In this research, we have engaged in development of nano-gap electrodes and precise measurement of molecular conduction especially at low temperatures. We have determined the electron transmission coefficients, fundamental quantity that characterizes the molecular bridge, and found hydrogen and C_<60> form rather transparent molecular bridges. We also clarified peculiar conduction properties of graphene, a two-dimensional macromolecule.