Electron transport through a molecule at metal electrode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17069005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Maki  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (70177640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Shigeru  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (50173745)
YOSHINOBU Jun  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (50202403)
YAMAGUCHI Shigehiro  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60260618)
TSUKADA Masaru  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 教授 (90011650)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords表面・界面 / 化学吸着 / 金属単結晶表面 / トンネル顕微鏡 / 光電子分光 / 分子エレクトロニクス / 第一原理計算 / 固定電極 / プローブ顕微鏡 / 分子振動 / コンタクト / 吸着 / ナノリンク / 電気伝導 / 電子分光 / ナノリンク分子 / 電子状態 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 界面
Research Abstract
In order to uncover the basic mechanism underlying the carrier transport through a molecule linked to metal electrodes (called as "nano-linked molecule"), we organized five core research units and encouraged these units to proceed cooperative researches. The objectives of these units are "measuremnt of electron transport through the nano-linked molecule (A01)", "revealing the local density of states of nano-linked molecule (A02)", "exploring the chemical groups to build a good contact for nano-linked molecule (A03)", "synthesis of new nano-linked molecule (A04)" and "establishment of the theoretical framework to describe the transport propeties of nano-linked molecules (A05)".