Electron transport through a molecule at metal electrode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17069006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Maki  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (70177640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Noriaki  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (50252416)
SHIRAKI Susumu  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (80342799)
KIM Yousoo  東京大学, 理化学研究所・Kim表面界面科学研究室, 准主任研究員 (50373296)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords表面・界面 / トンネル顕微鏡 / 金属単結晶 / 非弾性トンネル過程 / 化学吸着 / 電気伝導 / プローブ顕微鏡 / 分子振動 / 化学反応 / 吸着 / コンタクト / 単結晶表面 / 分子エレクトロニクス / 金属単結晶表面 / 光電子分光 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 走査トンネル分光 / 非弾性トンネル分光 / 非調和カップリング / 電子格子相互作用 / 表面拡散 / トンネル分光 / 安息香酸 / Cu / チオール
Research Abstract
We investigated chemical groups to attach a molecule to metal ellectrode, coupling of tunneling electrons from an STM tip with the degrees of freedom of the molecule such as molecular vibrations and the spin localized inside the molecule, and the relaxation process of vibrationally-excited states formed by tunneling electrons. We found that molecuar motions and reactions take place as a result of the energy relaxation of vibrationally-excited states. In addition, we successfully observed spin excitaion spectra associated with the spins localized in a single molecule.