Local electronic states at molecule-metal interfaces studied by metastable atom electron spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17069007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Shigeru  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (50173745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Masaru  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教 (50302823)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsナノコンタクト / 表面・界面 / 物性実験 / 電子分光 / 準安定原子ビーム
Research Abstract
Electron emission spectra resulting from thermal collision of metastable atoms with organic molecules on transition-metal surfaces were observed to characterize the local electronic properties at the organic-metal interfaces and to clarify the relation to electric conductivities in molecular junctions. Based on the experimental data and first-principles calculations, we showed that the interface electronic states near the Fermi level are classified into damping and propagating types depending on asymptotic behavior of metallic wave functions. It was also shown that such a new characterization correlates closely to transport properties in nanolink systems.