High-resolution soft-X-ray emission spectroscopy and photoemission spectroscopy of the interface between molecules and electrodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17069008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIN Shik  The University of Tokyo, 物性研究所, 教授 (00162785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATA Yasutaka  東京大学, 理化学研究所, 専任研究員 (90261122)
ISHIZAKA Kyoko  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (20376651)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAWAKI Jun  東京大学, 理化学研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsシンクロトロン放射光 / 光電子分光 / 化学結合 / 表面吸着 / 軟X線吸収 / 軟X線発光 / 電子状態 / 軟X線発行
Research Abstract
We developed high-resolution photoemission spectroscopy and time-resolved photoemission spectroscopy using VUV laser and synchrotron radiation with sample preparation chamber where the molecules are adsorbed on the clean metal surface. We studied soft-X-ray-emission spectroscopy on SO_2 molecules on Ni(100) clean surface and these results are analyzed by the theoretical calculation of Tsuneyuki group. Furthermore, We also studied in a single iron(II)-phthalocyanine molecule on an oxidized Cu(110) surface with Kawai-Takagi group.