Making the well-defined contacts between molecules and substrates in nm scale and their electronic properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17069009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHINOBU Jun  The University of Tokyo, 物性研究所, 教授 (50202403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Yoshiyuki  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助手 (00302638)
YOSHIMOTO Shinya  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (90507831)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords表面 / 分子 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 電気伝導 / 吸着 / 光電子分光 / 赤外吸収分光 / シリコン / アルキル基 / 単層膜 / STS / トンネル物性 / STM / 電子エネルギー損失分光 / 走査型トンネル顕微鏡 / X線吸収分光 / X線発光分光
Research Abstract
We have fabricated the well-defined molecule-substrate contact systems in nm scale and investigated the structural and electronic properties. We elucidated the mechanism of cycloaddition of alkene on Si(100)c(4x2). We have characterized the alkyl monolayer attached to the Si(111) surface using infrared absorption spectroscopy and investigated the electron transport properties using a mercury electrode. As a model system for a metal electrode in water, we investigated water adsorption on Rh(111). In addition, we investigated the adsorbed states and electronic properties of DBP-S and F4-TCNQ molecules on Cu(100). The weak interaction between cyclohexane and Rh(111) was studied using infrared absorption spectroscopy and elucidated the softening mechanism of CH stretching vibration.