Development of Organic π-Conjugated Systems for the Study of Linked Molecules in Nano-Scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17069011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Shigehiro  Nagoya University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60260618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKAMIYA Atsushi  京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (60362224)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords合成化学 / 有機導体 / ナノ材料 / ナノコンタクト / 光物性 / 有機動体 / 縮環オリゴチオフェン / 架橋オリゴ(p-フェニレンビニレン) / ヘテロアセン
Research Abstract
Throughout this research project, we have aimed at the following two subjects : (1) design and synthesis of novel π-conjugated skeletons which enable the systematic studies of the electron-transporting properties of linked molecules in nano-scale, and (2) development of a new anchoring group for an efficient electronic contact through a molecule-electrode junction. We succeeded in the synthesis of various new π-conjugated molecules including ladder-type oligo(p-phenylenevinylene)s and fused oligothiophenes, and investigated their structural features and properties. We also studied their electron-transporting properties of their single-molecule junctions as well as their single crystals.