Two-Photon Photoemission Microspectroscopy for Molecule-Electrode Contact System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17069012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MUNAKATA Toshiaki  Osaka University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20150873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKUBO Keisuke  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (70263340)
YAMADA Takashi  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (90432468)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords光電子分光 / 顕微光電子分光 / 電子ダイナミクス / 有機薄膜 / 吸着 / フェムト秒レーザー / 表面・界面物性 / 電子状態 / 分子性固体 / 超薄膜 / 有機導体
Research Abstract
We have investigated the occupied and unoccupied levels for nano-link molecules. The nuclear motion of molecule in the excited electronic state is detected as the change of the vibronic structure. The pump-photon energy dependence of the two-photon photoemission spectrum revealed that the photoexcitation process cannot be interpreted by a simple energy level scheme, and point to further understanding of excitation process. By comparative experiments on spectroscopy and atomic level microscopy, correlation between the structure of molecular assembly and electronic structure is clarified.