| Project/Area Number |
17069013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Science and Engineering
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUKADA Masaru Waseda University, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 教授 (90011650)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Nobuhiko 筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 准教授 (10311341)
MORIKAWA Yoshitada 大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (80358184)
TSUNEYUKI Shinji 東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (90197749)
MAKOSHI Kenji 兵庫県立大学, 大学院・物質理学研究科, 教授 (10116098)
UEBA Hiromu 富山大学, 工学部, 教授 (70019214)
AKAGI Kazuto 東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 准教授 (50313119)
AIZAWA Hideaki 北海道大学, 創成科学研究機構, 准教授 (60354148)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | ナノ表面物性 / ナノプローブ / 分子架橋 / 第一原理計算 / 量子輸送 / 分子吸着系 / 単分子エレクトロニクス / ナノ接合 / ナノ系電子輸送 / 電子状態 / 化学吸着 / トンネル分光 / 分子デバイス / トンネル遷移 / 計算物理 |
| Research Abstract |
Theoretical approaches of molecular transport were developed based on the non-equilibrium green's function method using the first-principles density functional method, and applied various important organic molecular bridges forming nano-links with electrodes. By these studies, fundamental mechanism and properties of the electron transport of molecules were elucidated. Important features of inelastic electron tunneling involving the excitation of molecular vibration have been clarified and bases of inelastic tunneling spectroscopy have been established. The method treating the interaction between the electron motion and molecular vibration was developed, and with it the issues of heat generation and thermal conduction were researched. The mechanism of the transition from the coherent transport to the dissipative transport has been also clarified.