Gamma-Ray Spectroscopy of Strange Baryon Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17070001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Hirokazu  Tohoku University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10192642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Takeshi  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (70396422)
FUJII Yu  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (30302079)
KANDA Hiroki  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (40321971)
MIW Kozi  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (50443982)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsハイパー核 / ガンマ線分光 / ストレンジネス / ゲルマニウム検出器 / PWO検出器 / ΛN相互作用 / 実験核物理 / ガンマ線 / AN相互作用 / ラムダ粒子 / PWOカウンター / Λ核子相互作用 / J-PARC / Hyperball
Research Abstract
We carried out an experiment of precisionγ-ray spectroscopy of ^<12>_ΛC and ^<11>_ΛB hypernuclei at KEK and successfully revealed their structures, particularly their ground state doublets, which enables us to establish the ΛN spin-dependent interaction strengths. In order to extend our study on hypernuclearγ-ray spectroscopy at J-PARC, we developed and constructed a new Ge detector array (Hyperball-J) which is tolerant of higher counting rates. Here, we successfully developed a low-temperature Ge detector cooled with a mechanical refrigerator and fast background suppression counters using PWO scintillator. We also fabricated detectors for the SKS spectrometer system at the J-PARC K1.8 beam line and confirmed the performance of the spectrometer with pion beams.