Theoretical Study of Exotic Multi-Quark and Multi-Hadron Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17070002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKA Makoto  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (60144606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRENZAKI Satoru  奈良女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (60283925)
KUNIHIRO Teiji  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (20153314)
HARADA Toru  大阪電気通信大学, 医療福祉工学部, 教授 (70238187)
HOSAKA Atsushi  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 教授 (10259872)
HATSUDA Tetsuo  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (20192700)
OHNISHI Akira  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (70250412)
HIYAMA Emiko  理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 准主任研究員 (10311359)
FUJIWARA Yoshikazu  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (70199397)
MORIMATSU Osamu  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (60210184)
Research Collaborator ISHII Noriyoshi  東京大学
YASUI Shigehiro  東京工業大学
OHTANI Munehisa  素粒子原子核研究所
ENDO Tomoki  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター
TAKAHASHI Toru  東京工業大学
NAM Seung-Il  京都大学
UMEYA Atsushi  大阪電通大
SASAKI Kenji  奈良女子大
MIURA Kotaro  京都大学
SASAKI Kiyoshi  東京工業大学
MATSUO Mamoru  素粒子原子核研究所
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsクォーク / ハドロン / 原子核 / ストレンジネス / ハイパー核 / K中間子 / ハイペロン / 量子色力学 / カイラル対称性 / クオーク
Research Abstract
Three major subjects, A.Hadron Spectroscopy, B.Hadronic Matter, C.Hypernuclear Spectroscopy, have been extensively explored by organizing theoretical research groups all over in Japan. We focused our efforts on collaborations with experimental physicists carrying out experiments at SPring-8 and J-PARC etc., and also on to educate and encourage young students and post-doc researchers in these fields. We have achieved major development in the areas of exotic hadron spectroscopy including pentaquarks, possible K nucleus states, dense QCD and its phase structure, gamma spectroscopy of hypernuclei and generalized nuclear force, lattice QCD computation of baryon-baryon interactions, structure of double hypernuclei.