Spectroscopy of Baryon Many-Body System in High Isospin State
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17070003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Atsushi  Osaka University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (70205730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AJIMURA Shuuhei  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 准教授 (10273575)
KISHIMOTO Tadafumi  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90134808)
FUKUDA Tomokazu  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 教授 (50116092)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZOI Yutaka  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 講師 (30388392)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsストレンジネス / ハイパー原子核 / バリオンバリオン相互作用 / 高アイソスピン状態 / バリオン多体系 / アイソスピン対称性
Research Abstract
The 50 GeV proton synchrotron at the Japan Proton Accelerator Research Complex provides the highest-intensity hadron secondary beams we have ever had. We proposed experiments with the high-intensity pion beams. We submitted proposals to produce the neutron-rich hypernuclei (E10) and to study the weak decays of hypernuclei (E22), and these proposals were approved. We successfully developed tracking detectors for the high-intensity beams. We also developed detectors to measure particles from the decays of the hypernuclei. We finished the constructions of the detectors in 2009, and we are ready to start the experiments.