Study of Exotic Baryon with High Intensity Photon Beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17070004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Takashi  Osaka University, 核物理研究センター, 教授 (80212091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Mamoru  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 教授 (00030031)
SHIMIZU Hajime  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (20178982)
HOTTA Tomoaki  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 助教 (30332745)
MURAMATSU Norihito  大阪大学, 核物理研究, 特任助教 (40397766)
YOSOI Masaru  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 准教授 (80183995)
AJIMURA Shuhei  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 准教授 (10273575)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsシータ粒子 / ファイ中間子 / ペンタクォーク / レーザー電子光ビーム / レーザー電子光
Research Abstract
We, the LEPS collaboration, first reported the evidence for the Θ^+ pentaquark production from a nuclear target by using Laser-Electron Photon beam. To confirm the existence of the Θ^+, we carried out further experiments with a deuterium target. By correcting the Fermi motion effect, the Θ^+ peak was seen in the mass spectrum and reported on Physical Review C.