| Project/Area Number |
17070007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Science and Engineering
| Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
IWASAKI Masahiko The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 岩崎先端中間子研究室, 主任研究員 (60183745)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUDA Yasuyuki 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 岩崎先端中間子研究室, 先任研究員 (70321817)
應田 治彦 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 岩崎先端中間子研究室, 先任研究員 (60221818)
板橋 健太 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 岩崎先端中間子研究室, 研究員 (30322093)
大西 宏明 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 岩崎先端中間子研究室, 研究員 (60360517)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OUTA Haruhiko 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 岩崎先端中間子研究室, 先任研究員 (60221818)
ITAHASHI Kenta 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 岩崎先端中間子研究室, 専任研究員 (30322093)
ONISHI Hiroaki 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 岩崎先端中間子研究所, 専任研究員 (60360517)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | K中間子 / カイラル対称性 / 高密度核物質 / ストレンジネル / ストレンジネス / 静止K^^-反応 / 中性子測定 / 中性子星 / トライバリオン |
| Research Abstract |
The origin of the matter mass can be roughly explained by the hadron mass. However, the hadron mass itself is still mysterious. It consists of three quarks, but the sum of the masses is only 1% of the hadron. On the other hand, the strongly attractive nature of K-bar meson also implies spontaneous nuclear density change of the nuclear matter, which can affect the mass in the media in the present mass formation scenario. Thus, present research focuses on the mass modification of K-bar meson in nuclear media.