Quantum physical properties in Two-Dimensional Helium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17071002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKUYAMA Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (00181298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORISHITA Masashi  筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 助教 (90251032)
小形 正男  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (60185501)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGATA Masao  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (60185501)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords低温物性 / 量子流体 / フラストレーション / 強相関 / 超流動 / 多体交換相互作用 / フェルミ液体 / 低次元系 / スピン液体 / フェルミ流体
Research Abstract
We have established the low-temperature quantum phase diagram of monolayer helium-three adsorbed on graphite, a model system for highly correlated fermions in two-dimensions, by carrying out heat-capacity and nuclear-magnetic-resonance measurements down to 0.1mK. The phase diagram involves many novel quantum phases or phenomena including the gas-liquid transition at low densities, the spin fluctuation effects in the Fermi liquid phase, a possible zero-point vacancy phase at densities in between the Fermi liquid and the low-density commensurate phases, the gapless spin-liquid magnetism in the low-density commensurate phase, and the frustrated ferromagnetism in the high-density incommensurate phase. We have also found theoretically the possibility of spin-mass separation in the zero-point vacancy phase even in two-dimensions.