Novel quantum phenomena emerging near quantum critical point
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17071003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IMADA Masatoshi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (70143542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTOME Yukitoshi  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (40323274)
NAKATSUJI Satoru  東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (70362431)
MIYAGAWA Kazuya  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (90302760)
鹿野田 一司  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20194946)
渡辺 真仁  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (40334346)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANODA Kazushi  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20194946)
WATANABE Shinnji  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 特任准教授 (40334346)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords量子臨界現象 / 量子スピン液体 / フラストレーション / 金属絶縁体転移 / モット絶縁体 / 強相関電子系 / 新奇量子現象 / 特異な超伝導
Research Abstract
In a number of different quantum systems such as electrons and Helium atoms, we have discovered novel quantum criticality and new quantum phases. We have also clarified nature and mechanisms of the novel quantum criticalities around Mott transitions and magnetic transitions as well as of the quantum phases such as quantum spin liquid and non-Fermi liquid, with which new concepts and universalities are extracted.