Magnetism of quantum crystal and crystal growth control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17071004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Yuichi (2009)  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (50135670)
石本 英彦 (2005-2008)  The University of Tokyo, 物性研究所, 教授 (60044773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Yutaka  京都大学, 低温物質科学研究センター, 准教授 (60205870)
YAMAGUCHI Akira  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・物質理学研究科, 准教授 (10302639)
奥田 雄一  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (50135670)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords量子固体 / 多体交換 / フラストレーション / 低次元 / スピン液体 / 超流動 / NMR,結晶成長 / 結晶成長 / 固体4He / アエロジェル / 超流動3He / MRI
Research Abstract
The magnetization curve for two dimensional 3He on a triangular lattice was obtained at 1 mK, revealing a 1/2 plateau at 1.2-2.2 T and a shoulder at 2.5 T. To understand them the multiple spin exchange parameters are essential but it was found up to 6 bodies exchange parameters are not enough to explain the results. NMR signal from very dilute 3He atoms solved in solid 4He was successfully detected and it was found that 3He forms a small stable cluster. The growth mechanism of solid 4He in the porous aerogel was found due to a nucleation.