Quantum properties of Bose and Fermi fluids in one-dimensional states
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17071006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
WADA Nobuo  Nagoya University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90142687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRASHIMA Dai  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20208820)
MATUSHITA Taku  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (00283458)
HIEDA Mitsunori  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (30372527)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ミルトン コール  Pennsilvania State University, Department of Physics, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords1次元 / ヘリウム / フェルミ流体 / 超流動 / ナノチューブ / 低温物性 / 物性実験 / ナノ材料 / ボース・アインシュタイン凝縮 / フェルミ縮退 / ボース流体 / ナノ物性 / NMR
Research Abstract
We have studied helium adsorbed in new nanopores which have regular structures from nano-cage to three-dimensionally (3D) connected pores. Adsorption potential and layer formation of the adsorbed helium are observed by the vapor pressure for the adsorption. New paradigms of zero-D and 1D helium fluids are realized in nano-cages and nano-channels, respectively. The superfluid onsets (transitions) in the 1D and 3D nanopores show obvious dependence on the pore connections. The superfluid in the 3D pores has properties similar to the Bose-Einstein condensation of the 3D Bose atomic gas. The films of the 3He gas formed in the 4He preplated nanopores show the dimensional crossover depending on the pore connection : from the 2D Boltzmann gas to a 1D or 3D gas state with decreasing temperature. This 3He-gas changes to the degenerate state in each dimension at the lower temperatures. Extremely high frequency superfluid measurements of 4He films on flat substrate determined the superfluid vortex parameters of the 4He films.