Physics of quantized vortices and "new" superfluid turbulence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17071008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOTA Makoto  Osaka City University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10197759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATA Toru  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10156333)
YANO Hideo  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (70231652)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords超流動ヘリウム / ボース・アインシュタイン凝縮 / 量子乱流 / 量子渦 / 位相欠陥 / 量子流体力学 / 乱流 / 二流モデル / 二流体モデル / 紹流動ヘリウム / 2流体モデル / 超流動乱流
Research Abstract
We study theoretically and experimentally quantum hydrodynamics in quantum condensed phases at low temperature, namely superfluid helium and atomic Bose-Einstein condensates (BECs). Quantum turbulence (QT) is a main topic in the studies of superfluid helium, in which the energy spectrum is shown numerically to obey the Kolmogorov law that is the most important statistical law in turbulence. The experiments using vibrating wires reveal the transition to QT free from remnant vortices, which was consistent with the numerical simulation using the vortex filament model. For atomic BECs, we study theoretically and numerically various kinds of hydrodynamic instability caused by topological defects (quantized vortices). Using two combined precessions, we show that QT can be created in this system too.