Control of Anisotropic Order Parameters of Superfluid 3He
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17071009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Osamu  Osaka City University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90184473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Minoru  東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (60192035)
NAGAI Katsuhiko  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 名誉教授 (90034743)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords超流動ヘリウム3 / 異方的超流動 / エアロジェル / 不純物効果 / 固有角運動量 / 量子渦 / Keldysh形式準古典的グリーン関数法 / アンドレーエフ束縛状態 / 奇周波数ペア / エアロジェルの不純物効果 / 超流動相の共存 / 近接効果 / 制限空間内の超流動 / 超流動ヘリウム / Keldsh形式準古典的グリーン関数法 / 超流動へリウム3 / Keldysh形式準古典的グリーン閾数洪 / 回転冷凍機 / 核磁気共鳴 / 異方的超流動ヘリウム3 / 集団励起現象 / 核磁気共鳴法 / 第4音波 / Keldysh形式準古典グリーン関数法 / 表面束縛状態 / 音響インピーダンス
Research Abstract
In the experimental study of anisotropic superfluid 3He, we observed a new vortex in a narrow tube, a new superfluid phase, a new phase transition and a new energy dissipation mechanism in impurities by controlling the order parameters of spin triplet p-wave superfluid 3He with using a confined space as the external circumstance and impurities as the internal circumstance. In the theoretical study, we established a quasi-classical Green's function method and pointed out that the surface bound state in superfluid 3He causes many interesting phenomena. And we also expected the possibility of the existence of odd frequency pair in inpurities as a proximity effect.